XITO Napa 5th Annual Institute: October 26-27, 2018

 

Friday, October 26

8:00 - 8:30                Check-in and light breakfast

 

8:30 - 9:00                Opening, introductions and agreements

 

9:00 - 10:15               The Demographic and Moral Imperative of Xicanx Studies/ Ethnic Studies

                                     Facilitator: Sean Arce

 

10:15 - 10:30             Break

 

10:30 - 12:00            Setting the Context for Culturally Humanizing Pedagogy Through the Nahui Ollin

                                     Facilitator: Mictlani Gonzalez

 

12:00 - 1:00              Lunch

 

1:00 - 2:30                Building Conciencia: Methods for Addressing Internalized Oppression

                                    Facilitator: Anita Fernández

 

2:30 - 2:45                Break

 

2:45 - 4:00                Reflexivity, Positionality and The Imperative For An Epistemic Shift: The Nahui Ollin

                                    Facilitator: Jose Gonzalez

 

4:00 - 4:15                Evaluations, closing platica

6:30 - 8:30                Optional Dinner

 

Saturday, October 27

 

8:30 - 9:00                Check-in and light breakfast

 

9:00-10:30                BREAKOUT SESSIONS (choose one)

 

                                    Decolonizing the High School & College Classroom: Critical Literacy & a Re-humanizing                                                     Pedagogy

                                    Facilitators: Anita Fernández & Sean Arce

 

                                    Identity Formation and Self-Love Through the Nahui Ollin: A K-8 Focus

                                    Facilitators: Mictlani Gonzalez & Jose Gonzalez

 

10:30 - 10:40           Break

 

10:40 - 12:10           Heartwork Pedagogy: An Ethnic Studies Story From Napa Valley's LEGACY Youth Project

                                   Facilitators: Karla Gomez Pelayo, Carlos Hagedorn, Yolanda Ayala, Alejandro Cuevas & LYP                                         Youth

 

12:10 - 1:00              Lunch

1:00 - 2:00                Synthesizing Quetzalcoatl: Bringing Together Our Precious Knowledge

                                    Facilitators: Anita Fernández, Mictlani Gonzalez, Sean Arce & Jose Gonzalez

 

2:00 - 3:00                Participant Curriculum and Community Planning

 

3:00 - 4:00                Closing Circle